Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. na Mí
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This fort is in the townland of Cul na h-Inse and in the parish of Moynalty. It is round in shape and there is a trench all around it. It is filled with water and mud now. It is said this bog around the fort was once a lake. On the northwest side there is an under ground passage leading to a house under the fort. Inside in the house it is said there is a crock of gold which is guarded by a black greyhound with a white spot on its side. When you go in to the house he runs round the crock of gold three times and you must strike him in the white spot with a spear or he will not die. If he will not die you will have to take his place.
    It is said that this fort was once a robbers den and they often went out through the country to look for food and when they would be coming back they had the water gates regulated so that if any pursures were coming they
    Micael Ó Briain
    Carraig Spreangáin, Co. na Mí