Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago the tailors had no sewing machine - they had to sew all with their hands. Some years ago flax was grown around here. The remains of a Flax pond is still at Farrandooney near Moynalty, Co. Meath. The flax was spun and woven into linen and shirts were made from it. There is one old spinning wheel in the possession of a man named Mc. Cartney at Moynalty but I think it is not in working order. No thread is spun now, but stockings are knitted in the homes from thread bought in the shops. At the death of a relative black clothes are worn by those who can afford it. Those who cannot wear a black armlet. In the old days the men wore knee breeches and stockings and swallow tail coats made of frieze (all woven locally). The women wore thick red flannel petticoats also woven locally, stockings knitted in the home and coloured shawls.
    Patrick O Brien
    Mrs O Brien