Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    growing close together. When a person gets a sting of a nettle he gets a dock-leaf, and he rubs it hard against the affected part and it helps to lessen the pain.
    When prusha is growing on the land, the people pull it, and if they have a sick bullock or calf, they get the yellow head of the prusha and boil them well and then they give it to the animal in milk. That was one of the many cures for diseases which the old people had long ago. When cattle got what is called a "foul" the old people used to get some nettles and they used to boil them and put them between the bullock's hooves, and then a piece of cloth would be tied over it.
    Thistles and nettles were used for feeding young pigs and young fowl by the old people. Nettles were also used by the old people for washing milk crocks, and other earthern vessels, because they take the sour smell from them.
    Brendan Brady
    Arch Hall, Co. na Mí