Scoil: Drumconrath (C.) (uimhir rolla 16144)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Úna Ní Chongbhaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times many kinds of bread were made such as oatmeal bread, boxty-bread, flour-bread, wheaten-bread and the bread made from rye. Oat-meal bread was made from oats grown locally and wheaten-bread was made from wheat. My father remembers querns and this is how they were used, they are two stones on top of each other and there are works between them. The grain is put in between the stones, you twist a handle and it grinds the grain. People put two strokes in the shape of a cross on the top of the cake in order to keep the crust from cracking.
    1. táirgí
    Patricia Muldoon