Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shouting to him, but could not. About 2 o'clock the storm became so furious that I jumped up, determined to make my way out; but I was no sooner out of bed than the window was dashed in upon the floor, and after it a squall mighty as a thunderbolt. I then, fearing that the roof would be blown off, at once pushed out the shutter and closed it. As soon as the direct squall had passed off I placed myself diagonally against it to prevent the next squall from getting at the roof inside; but the next blast shot me completely out of my position and forced in the shutter. This woke O'Connor up, who had kept asleep as by a halcyon charm. I closed the shutter again despite the wind, and kept it closed for an hour when I was so cold as ice. O'Connor went to alarm the people of the house, but he could find none of them, they being away securing the cattle in the outhouses which were much wrecked by the hurricane. The man of the house at length came up and secured the window by fixing a heavy form against it. I then dressed myself and sat at the kitchen fire till morning. Pity I have not paper to tell the rest. A tree in the churchyard was prostrated, and many cabins in the Glen much injured. The boat of the upper lake was smashed to pieces. The old people assert that this was the greatest storm that had
    1. próisis agus feiniméin