Scoil: Gortloney (uimhir rolla 11978)

Gortloney, Co. na Mí
Eoghan de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    raged in the Glen these seventy years. We go on tonight to Dublin by the coach, which passes here at one o'clock.

Your obedient servant,
    John O'Donovan

O'Donovan's account from Co. Wicklow is only one of the many which could be quoted from the files of contemporary newspapers. All agree that the storm came in violent squalls, reaching maximum intensity during the early hours of Monday, January 7th.
    It has been generally remarked that although the damage done all over Ireland was very great, yet the loss of life was comparatively small. This can be readily explained. The storm commenced on a Sunday on which day the fishing fleets did not sail. Had it occurred on any other day of the week the loss of life at sea would have been very great. The damage on land was of the usual type - the roofs blown off many houses, and forests of trees levelled. But here again the damage was not quite so great as might otherwise have been. Most of the houses were built of mud-wall, and had thatched roofs; these were, in many cases, capable of resisting
    1. próisis agus feiniméin