Scoil: Ballinacree (B.) (uimhir rolla 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1876 there lived a young man named John Mc Ginnis in Roebuck. His profession was a gardner. he worked for years in the garden of Roebuck house which is situated between Oldcastle and Mountnugent. He took great delight in cardplaying and he frequented the house of Hugh Clarke of Conty-Duffy for a game. But if he called to Hugh Clarke's house he had more in his eye than a game of cards he fell in love with the daughter of the house. Though she did not fancy him at all.
    One night when returning to his home he crossed the fields and the night was very dark he could scarely find his way. When reaching Polekiel road he he crossed the ditch. He was lifted by a draying donkey. He coulde'nt get off
      1. cleachtas an leighis