Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Protestant church of Killeagh was foremly a Roman Catholic church. During the time of Cromwell the bell was stolen by the soldiers and taken to the north of Ireland. A short time afterwards the people of Killeagh were delighted to hear their bell coming ringing in the air. "Killeagh", "Killeagh", Killeagh" It dropped in Mr Tyghes field Ballmacad where a well afterwards appeared.
    A great number of people from all parts came to visit the well for cures, they left pins, pens, paper and rags, scattered about the field and Tyghe closed up the well with Stones and earth. But another sprang up a short distance away this was also closed but yet another well which can be seen to the present day.
    Toireasa Balb
    Patrick Chapman