Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    throwing in another part and wrestlers to be seen in arch-ways. The tinkers and their droves of asses were also present and many other sports as well. Mass at that time was held in Finea School, and the crowd so great on the street that the inhabitants of the village had to go by the back of the village in order to reach the School. The river would be lined with boats bringing people from Mountnugent and Carrick and Abbeylara.
    Unfortunately this day was a great drinking day for nearly all the people. " To drown the shamrock " was considered an honourable thing and as a result drunkeness with its evil visited many homes that day. The men would get so drunk that they would forget to sell their cattle and they would go wandering around the street. It was then the scene/start (?) of many a fight. Very often some of the old men went to the fair with the sole purpose of beating their neighbours.
    Michael Norton
    An Tóchar, Co. na hIarmhí