Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the bog to blow the foxhound bugle which was the signal to warn the Poteen makers that the "grippers" were coming. The people used to make a lot of money by selling the Poteen but at last they were caught. How it came about was - A person had spite against another person whom he though was making the Poteen at that time and they informed the Excise men in Granard. They came on unexpectedly by Walker's, caught the man and the Still although it was the wrong man that was caught. He was fined two hundred pounds and ruined for ever. A great grandmother of mine was a great hand at making Poteen. When the Still used to go wrong, they used to send for her to set it right.
    Michael Clavan,
    Carlanstown,