Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the vallet went up the next day she said "Heh" there's two of them. He went down and he said we're done, when I left down the dinner she said "Heh" there's two of them. The said that it was her last day and that they would give her a bit of a fox that was in the coal house and that the footman would go up with it. When the footman went in she said "Long runs the fox but he's caught at last". The footman went down and told them what she said. The three of them went up and arranged with her where it was hid and to tell the king but not tell on them, and that they would give her all their savings along with what the king would give her. The king went up to the room the third day and said, "have you any news for me good woman. She said, "Yes your Majesty", Go out between two apple trees and it is hid there. He sent out his men and they dug and got it. She got a lot of money from the king.
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    Patrick Dolan