Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were four men to go up to Loch Lein on a certain night. They were to bring a bucketful of dirt with them. The fairies were to come up out of the Lake on horseback. The way they would know him he would be on the first white horse. One man was to throw the bucket of dirt in the horses eyes and grab the reins and the other two were to seize the boy and pull him off. He warned them for no one to speak in the house while they would be away. They were coming home on a side-car. The mother was sitting alone in her room and the door closed when a voice came to the window saying are you there and your man and your son drowned in Lough Lein. The woman shouted and the boy was brought again. He got back to tell them to try again and that this was his last chance. They went again and did the same thing and got him back safely.
    Michael Clavan
    Carlanstown, Co. na hIarmhí