School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. 2. There is a hidden treasure in the shkeeog, a marshy piece of land bordering on Knockarrow, about a ¼ mile for my house. It is in the townland of Carlanstown and the field is owned by Mr Patrick McDermott of Castletown.
    It is a crock of gold and they old people say that there is a bull minding it. This gold is convenient to a place called bullrue and that is how it got its name because the bull is there. It is also said that the people who lived in our house before us dreamt of it one night. The next day they went to look for it and they heard the roars of the bull coming out of bullrue and they ran away. No one ever attempted to look for it since. This treasure is hidden in the townland of Carlanstown, Parish of Castlepollard, Co. West Meath
    Ellen Gillooley
    Carlanstown, Co. na hIarmhí