Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a forge in this district. In the forge the farmers get their horses shod. The blacksmyth makes every article the farmer needs such as ploughs, harrows and a lot of other things.
    There are alot of stories connected with the local forge. In olden times the blacksmyth had some charm for banishing rats with the forge water. The forge water was supposed to cure a certain disease.
    There was a man in this Parish who used to keep alot of horses. He had two sons who were very fond of riding two ponys which he had. The boys were fond of the ponys around which was in the field. One day they were out in the field riding the ponys and the Fairies followed them. They went to a blacksmyth who lived near by and asked him what they should do. He told them to bring their ponies into the forge which they did. He then took the shoes of the ponies and turned them backways. He told the boys to ride on straight to a wood
    George Brennan
    Turbotstown, Co. na hIarmhí