Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. About fifty years ago there was a boy whose name was Jimmy Daly.
    One day he went to pick nuts with the other children on the hill of Maoile.
    He went down the hill from the other children to get more nuts. When he was picking, a little black man came up to him and asked him to go with him and he went. In the evening a fairy child went into Dalys. He was the very same as their own child. Every night he would go up into the rafters and squeel like a pig. After a while he would come down and eat a pot of pig's feeding and then jump into bed again.
    One day a man named Masterson went over to see Mrs Daly and he said that the child was a fairy. The next day he set out for the friars of Multyfarnham, with the child. On his way he met a poor man whom he carried.
    When he came to the Crookedwood the child gave a squeel and the poor man jumped down thinking that the devil was in
    Patrick Clinton
    Mr Michael Clinton