Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dernegarra is situated in the parish of Mayne and in the barony of Fore. There are ten families in Dernegarra and about thirty-four people. The most common name is Lynch. All the houses are slated. Dernegarra is called the "Hill of the standing stones" because on the top of Mullanagruss hill there are a great many large stones all standing on end.
    Miss Lynch Dernegarra, Collinstown is the oldest person in the townland and she is able to tell stories in English.
    There were a great many houses there in olden times but now many of them are in ruins. Many of the people went to America, England and Scotland or to any place that their money was able to bring them.
    The land is hilly and boggy. There are seven lakes in the townland. Before the seven lakes came there it was a bog. One day people were cutting turf and they went home to their dinner and when they came back
    Josephine Flanagan
    Patrick Flanagan