Scoil: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Delvin is very old, and is situated at the top of the town. The new one is a short distance from the town on the Castlepollard road and the other in the workhouse field beside the town.
    Six are still in use, and they are not round in shape. They are square. There are church ruins in the graveyards at Killulagh and Killadoran.
    Crowenstown churchyard is not level, and it slopes mostly eastwards. There are eleven trees growing in it: ten yew trees and one ash tree. It contains many old monuments and the oldest dates on them are 1784, 1854, 1859. The crosses are not ornamented, and one of them is made of wood, and another of iron.
    There are two disused graveyards in the parish. One at the workhouse and another in Bracklyn.

Unbaptised children are buried under lone bushes, and that is why it is considered unlucky to cut a lone-bush, and it is said also that there is a stray in every field in which an unbaptised child is buried. There is no story connected with the local graveyard.
    James Connell
    James Connell