Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boreen at the Dreen Well. When the new ditches were being made the path was not closed up, an old stile in a wall was left untouched and everywhere the new ditches cross the old path-way a small stile or plank was fixed to enable the people to get across with ease, although by that time, 1914, it was being used less and less as bicycles were by that time so very plentiful, and now the path is never used by anyone, the older people who used it last are dead some years.
    The field exactly in front of our house is nearly all a large hill known as TULLA HILL. Many years ago, so long ago, that the oldest people do not remember, a lime kiln was built in the side of the hill. It is supposed that the stone was found to be unsuitable for burning.The kiln was built of stone with lime and sand and can be still seen in a perfect state of preservation and is a fine example of skilled handiwork.
    Filoména Ní Bhriain
    Baile an Phlucaigh, Co. na Mí