Scoil: Rathwire (C.) (uimhir rolla 8416)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Caffrey

of the ghost now.
    A style off the road into a field in Curristown on the other side of the priests house house had its ghost also. There was some story that a gentleman was driving his coach past ages ago and two goats jumped from this style into his coach.
    Many people were afraid to pass a wall on the road side farther down. There was a large tree whose branches overhung the wall. In olden days people were hanged on one of the big branches.
    The people of the place were glad when the tree was cut down some years ago.
    A couple of hundred yards farther down this road are the gate and lodge of Curristown house a Turkey Cock used to be seen at this gate - so it was said.
    Rose M. Mc Cormack