Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ground in June 1883. It was on a Sunday night and three men were on duty. The name of one was Woods. It was said he burned it and ran away and more said he was burned but there was never any trace of him. The mill was a very big loss to the people of Rathwire. As they were all working in the mill there were twelve carters drawing flour to the Station. One of them Pat Quinn was able to carry a sixteen stone bag of flour under each arm.
  2. About one hundred years ago the blacksmiths of this country who could not afford to buy coal had a way of their own for heating and welding iron. They used to cut white turf, dry it, and heap it. Then they would light the heaps and when they would be in full blaze they would cover them up with the wet bog and keep them air tight. After a couple of months they would draw home the half burned white turf.
    Annie Gaynor
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí