Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her go look where he was. She went into the house and found him lying on a stool saying he was very tired and by night he was raving in the fever, and early the following morning the poor little lad died and the mother was in a terrible way about him. The neighbours gathered in as usual for the wake and during the night as the poor woman was hauling by the bed side on which the little lad was laid she over heard some of the neighbours whispering, that she did wrong to keep the woman with the sick child. She was bad enough before that but this set her wild altogether. She jumped up off her knees shouting "Oh, Holy Mother of God do you hear what they say was it not for sake of you and your Son I gave the sick child and his mother shelter. To prove I was right give me back my child." In a minute or two the child began to stir and soon sat up in the bed. He got well and lived to be ninty-eight years and he is dead about fifty years and was buried in Coralstown Cemetery.
    Brendan Cleary
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí