Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort between our land and the Station on Mr. Cunnigham's land. It is supposed to have fairies in it. There used to be music heard in it like the playing of pipes. Not many years ago three men were getting out cattle through that field to go to a fair in Mullingar, The morning was fairly dark and the cattle were wild and they were getting a lot of trouble to get them up to the road. At length they got them as far as the fort or "clump" as some called it when one of them said "I wonder where are the fairies now if they were any good they would help us get the cattle out to the road." Suddenly the cattle stood still for a couple of seconds and one of them gave a roar and immediately the seven cattle turned and went flying back to the bottoms again and so terrified were they when they were going to be moved to the next fair in six weeks time
    Brendan Cleary
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí