Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

Then the pickers come on & lift the potatoes. This is called "Scrawbing".
    In Kings County where the land is mostly used for potato growing the people use a machine called a digger or spuddler. It is drawn by twp horses that is if it used on land free from stones for if the forks of the machine hit, the machine the grains of the forks would be broken. This machine would cost from twenty to thirty pounds. Of course in Westmeath where they do little tilling the people get these machines for hire& of course the farmer does his work as quickly as he can.
    When the potatoes are out, the farmer sorts them the black potatoes in one section the "Poreens" in another & the good ones in another. Then they are covered with straw & bog scraws to keep the frost out from them.
    Elizabeth Payne Age 12
    Tyrrellspass