Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at fairs fifty to a hundred years ago fairs were made of competitions, games, laws and amusements etc. There were men called jobbers who came to the villages the night before the fair and stayed in hotels and boarding houses. Years ago there were not so many shops and people made most of their things at home then on the fair days they came and sold them there.
    Here are some things made locally and sold:- wash tubs, woodworks, noggins, keelers, boots, clothes, nails etc. Some of the fairs lasted a week end and nearly everyday of the week there was some boys and girls same & they had all sorts of music & amusements. There were matches made by the parents for boys and girls.
    Long ago there were men who used to sell clothes on a stand cheaply. He is still on the round at every fair & is called the "Cheap Jack".
    Ruth Johnston, age 12.
    The Orphanage,