Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a list of the most harmful weeds growing on the farm : - the thistle, praiseach, dandelion, couch grass, buachalán, fox-tail and docks. The couch grass perhaps is the most harmful because it spreads very rapidly. The thistle, fox-tail, and praiseach are harmful because they impoverish the soil.
    Certain herbs have medicinal properties. The chamomile was used for curing the whooping cough. The herb was boiled and the juice was drunk.
    Another herb that was used was the dandelion. It was boiled and the juice was drunk for purifying the blood. Garlic boiled with milk was used for curing a stomach
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Davy Lynam