Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden days when there were very few doctors in this country the old people believed in old remedies to cure their ailments. Now that medical skill is much advanced these old cures are not much used.
    At the bottom of Crogan Hill there is a woman named Miss Gilligan who is able to mix a certain ointment to cure cancer. No one knows the "certain herbs but herself. It is said that if a person licks a lizard he will have cure for burns. To cure Rheumatism people stung themselves with nettles all over the body. In the olden days people used herbs to cure some of their ailments.
    The silver-weed when steeped in buttermilk is used to cure pimples on the face People still use pitch to cure sprains
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Joe Keegan