Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and in that way she made the candles. She made them in a special place at home. The candles gave a kind of sputtering light. They were not as good as the candles we have now.
    Honora Glennon lived in Dysart, Castletown-Geo., and long ago she used to make all the candles for the people around Dysart. She made them out of sheep's wool and fat. She got the wool in a shop for the purpose. She had a case for making them. She filled the case with melted fast and then she put the dip down into it and left it in the case to set. When she had a lot of candles made she would tie them in bundles and the people came and bought them from her.
  2. A candle-maker by the name of Honora Glennon lived in Dysart. She used to make them by melting fat and pulling wicks made of sheep wool through it several times so that they would be coated well with fat. These candles were called "Dips".
    J. Ennis
    John Daly