School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dandelions boiled and to drink the juice. Scalded butter-milk locally called whey is supposed to cure a cold. It is said that a cure for rheumatism is to molest a bee-hive and a few stings will cure it. A good thing to rub on a sprained ankle or leg is goose-grease.
    If a person caught an alplucer and licked him, he was supposed to have what is called the "Cure of the Lick" and if another person got a burn the person that licked the alplucer could keep the burn from blistering by licking it. An alplucer is an animal the shape of a crocodile but very rare and small. It is found under a stone near a river because he cannot live without water.
    If a person had a bad cut on the finger he would put a col-wel on the cut and it would stop the bleeding Another thing that used to cure a cut was pounded-moss A cure for warts is to get a snail, bless yourself with it; rub it on the warts and then stick the snail on a thorny bush: and while the snail is withering the wart is going away. Another cure for warts was count as many warts as you have and put that number of pebbles in a little bag. Bless yourself three times with the bag and leave it at a crossroads and the person that lifts the bag would take the warts. Another cure for warts is the water that does be in the hollow in a stone. The person that has the warts must not look for the water or it will not cure him. He must find it when he is crossing a wall or stile
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    J. Ennis