School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Óda

1. (continued from previous page)
    the man was still coming towards him. When he was within three yards of the wall he looked up and all around and no sign of the man was to be seen. He thought the man was outside the wall waiting for him. Whenhe crossed the wall no sign of the man was to be seen. "Kit" said the man could not have gone anywhere because he could see for about thirty perches all around. He said it was surely a ghost.
    2nd Story.
    One evening just a little after dusk "Kit" Fagan was going home he heard a big drove of cattle coming roaring in one of Cumminstown fields.
    There was no driver with them. He stood in to let them pass by. When he looked to see the tracks of their feet there was not a sign of a
    Mary Ward
    Rath, Co. na hIarmhí