School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Óda

1. (continued from previous page)
    the barrel to fasten the lid on to the barrel. The barrel sits on a wooden frame. It has four legs. There is a handle on each leg to carry it from one place to another. There are marks at the side and bottom of the churn. The marks are Waide and Sons Ltd, Leeds. (Victoria Churn)
    The butter is made twice a week in Summer. In Winter it is made according to the milk. During Winter and early Spring it is advisable to pasteurize the cream immediately after separation the heat to be 150 [degrees] F.
    The whole household helps at the churning. If a stranger came in during the churning long ago. The person that would be churning would say to them "Take the dash, and leave the weight of yourself of butter on it".
    The time taken is governed by the temperature. Churning should proceed until the particles are about the size of wheat grains.
    It is worked by hand and is given a rolling motion from side to side.
    In Summer cold water is poured