School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Óda

1. (continued from previous page)
    some people who foresaw the coming storm, but none imagined it would be as devastating as it turned out to be. Several dwelling houses and out offices were levelled to the foundations, large trees were torn up from the roots and hay and straw was carried miles away from farm yards and when the storms subsided the countryside seemed deserted.
    In the month of July in the year 1919 a severe thunderstorm caused much havoc in the district. Ten heavy bullocks were struck by ligthning at Rathmore and several trees were felled. A flash of lightning struck two horses working under a mowing machine and Davidstown and although the horses were killed the driver came safe. We have never suffered floods in this district owning to the fact that we are not convenient to any of the big rivers.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mona Barry