Scoil: Ballynacargy (C.) (uimhir rolla 7893)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Óda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the last days of February 1932 the people awoke one morning to see the ground covered with snow to a depth of about a foot. Snow was falling and a north East wind was blowing so that anyone returning out found it difficult to move about. The snow continued falling during the day and in places reached a height of 9 or 10 feet.
    Farm animals suffered severely and many sheep were lost in the snow. People went short of provision as the roads were impassible. Gangs of men were working for a week on the roads before traffic became normal. We never have any heat waves or drought periods.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mona Barry