Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a big moat of earth about ten yards from the bóthar na marbh which leads to Temple Cross grave yard.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again and told Jim Early to come down to his house to load a pig at four o'clock next morning that he was going to the fair. But when Jim Early arrived next morning the man was in bed and the door was not locked and he went in and called the man but he got no answer so he lit a match and found that the man was dead.
    One night there was a card school in a house around Tristernagh. there were only eleven players and they wanted one more man to have two tables with six and they began fighting but one of them said in a joke "Let the baby in the cradle play."
    But at that a voice from outside said "I will play for the child" and in walked a gentle man and they started to play but just as they were giving out the cards at the table where the gentleman was sitting a card fell and one of the men went to pick it up and he saw goat's feet on the gentle man. He knew that he was the devil and the man wispered to the woman to get Holy Water and sprinkle
    Teangacha
    Patrick Jordan