Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

The people long ago had not as good a way of living as the people nowadays.

They made them this way. The old women used to go out to pull rushes. Then they brought them home and the old women used to sit down on stools at the fire and peel the rushes. Then they rolled them in grease and that is what showed the light to the people.
    There is a man in Empor who still burns those candles. His name is Pat Keena. He is a carpenter and he has a wooden candle stick to put the candle in.
    People used to make their own baskets too. There is a man named Tommy Summerset who lives on the canal line and he can make baskets. He has sallies because they are growing
    Michael Slevin
    Michael Slevin