Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ground and snow, they boys used to have great fun making cribs for catching birds. The cribs were made from elder sticks. You get four pieces of sticks and put them down to make a square and tie them at the corners.
    Then four smaller ones are put on top of them and tied also and so on till the crib is sloped to a point and finished.
    In Summer the principal sport was pinkeen fishing. Some fished with a small rod and line and a bent pin for a hook and others with pinkeen boxe's which were made from rushes.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He would set wooden toys in fine sand and plaster sand around the toy in the shape of the wooden toy with a cooper spoon. Then he would pour metal on it and leave to dry for a day. Then he used take it up and it would be the same as the wooden toy. He could make trumps also.