Scoil: Ballynacargy (B.) (uimhir rolla 1731)

Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Mac Óda

tween the ridges about two feet wide for the furrows.
    The manure is then spread on the ridges, and the scalps places on top of it, four scalps across, and about a foot between the rows.
    Then the furrows are dug up with a spade and the scalps covered. Sometimes the furrows are ploughed, and the clay is shovelled up on the ridges. It is much quicker than if they had to be dug.
    For drills the ground has to be very well tilled. It is ploughed and harrowed a couple of times until it is very fine, and all the scutch and weeds picked off it.
    Then it is rolled, and the drills made and the manure put in, and then the scalps and the drills are remade to cover the manure and scalps.
    It is a very quick way of sowing potatoes as all the work is done with the plough and horses, and that is why so many
    Patrick Lyons