Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him but the pedlar told the priest he did not like the movements of the villean lately so the priest went on his mission but when the priest was come near the house the villean left his beg and prepared to capture him but the poor woman ran out and shouted to the priest to run for his life so the poor man began to run as best he could but the villean was fast overtaking and would quickly, but the ever watchful pedlar from his hidden position now joined the hunt to save the priest who ``now showed signs of giving up and now the pursuer and pursued were about together the pedlar only a few yards behind when the poor priest fell and the villean fell on the top of him and just at that minute the pedlar put a dagger in the villeans heart and there he lay never to rise and the pedlar carried the wearied priest to safety and this same priest lived some years after in this parish and in it and there is a Tomb erected to his memory in Rathaspic church yard by the incoming P.P. the Revd Richard Monaghan and records the date 1774 Father Monaghan died 1812. This happened in the town land of Clonaboy. Lord have mercy on them all not forgotten the pedlar John McCann P
    Mary Scanlon
    Ballygarvey, Co. na hIarmhí