Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It can cure all sorts of diseases. You are to leave a piece of rag on the bush and when the rag is gone the disease is gone as well.
    There is a well in Mr Miller's field of Millview Lenamore. It is called Our Ladys Welll. There are four strange trees over it that can't be cut. There is a marble slab in the wall erected by Mr O'Farrell in memory of his mother and in honour of our Lady. It is in the old Chapel yard now.
    There is another well in Ratharney called Saint Columcille's Well. There are also two trees over it, that can be cut but can't be burnt.
    There is another in Killare outside Ballynacargy called St Brigid's Well. There are three trout, you could not boil the water, it can cure several ailments.
    There is a well in Streete called Saint Bernard's. There is a bush over it. One day a woman washed dirty clothes in it, it flew from her. It can cure warts. If you get some of that water and rub it to your leg in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost.
    There is another well in Ardagh, called Saint Brigid's Well. It can cure a vomiting. It is in the chapel yard of Ardagh.
    Jennie Masterson
    Crumlin or Rockfield, Co. na hIarmhí