Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wonce upon a time a priest was in the bog of Bugawn. He saw a boy minding goats. He asked the boy who is God. The boy told him he never heard tell of God. The priest then started to tell him about God. He told that God was everywhere.
    "Is he in the bog-hole" asked the boy. "He is" said the priest. "Is he in my pocket" said the boy. "He is" said the priest. "Well he is not" said the boy, "for I have no pocket".
    The priest laughed at this and asked him did he know any prayers. The boy said he didn't. He had nine goats. The priest asked him had he any names on the goats. He said he hadn't, so the priest put a bit of the "Our Father" on every goat for a name. He put "Our Father who are in Heaven" on one "Hallowed be thy name" on the second and so on. Then he got the boy to read out all the names and he had the "Our Father". After a few days he came to see the boy again. He asked how did he get on since. "Arra bad luck to Our Father who art in Heaven". He pucked "Hallowed be they name" into a bog-hole and drowned him.
    AT1833D: The Names of the Persons of the Holy Trinity
    Carmel O' Kelly