Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time there was a woman who had four very good cows. One day a woman with a child in her arms came in. She asked for a cup of milk for the child. "Well" said the woman "I have four of the best cows in the parish but they won't give a drop of milk". The woman said that a hare comes at daybreak and sucks the cows. She told her that if she brought out a couple of dogs and hunted the hard that she would never trouble her again. So next morning before daybreak the widow's two sons with two good dogs lay in hiding near the cows. Just after daybreak the hare came and started to suck one of the cows. She went round on all the cows then. When she had nearly finished the last one the men jumped up and let go of the dogs. Such a hunt was never seen before. The hare came to a large house. The board on the bottom of the door was on hinges and the hare went in. As she was going in a dog bit off her sut. The men went in. They saw an old woman sitting on a board across the top of a tub in the corner. They asked her did
    AT1833D: The Names of the Persons of the Holy Trinity
    Carmel O' Kelly