Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. The tramp and the ghost.
    It was a cold night in the month of November and Jimmy Joyce the travelling man was trudging his way through Walderstown. He was tired and hungry for he had walked from Mullingar fair and had eaten nothing but dry crust he had begged from a farmer's wife in Loughnavally.
    He was a sorry sight - his boots were broken - his clothes hung in shreds about his wasted body, and his face was covered with a week's growth of beard. To make matters worse his feet were beginning to give him trouble for the roads were covered with broken stones.
    At Corr crossroads he turned to the left: he felt that he could not go much further and he stumbled along until he came to an old boreen in Rath. A light in a wayside house attracted him. He knocked at the door. A big man opened it and invited him to enter. Jimmy told his story and the man took pity on him. He gave him a great feed entirely and Jimmy felt as
    AT0756: The Three Green Twigs
    Edward Allen