Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father gave me seed to sow. When the seed began to grow like a garden full of snow. When the snow began to melt like a ship without a belt. When the ship began to sail like a bird without a tail. When the bird began to fly like a diamond in the sky. When the sky began to fall Lord Have Mercy on us all.
    Answer: A ship sinking.
    Riddle me, riddle me, randyo. My father's begs are bandyo, but if he heard me saying so, he would put me in a crandyo.
    Answer: Some say a 'heart of cabbage' others a 'Frog'/
    As I went out on a slobbery gap, I met my uncle Davy. I knocked him down and sucked his blood and left him lying easy.
    Answer: A bottle of Porter.
    In comes two legs and a leg in his hand. Sits on three legs. In comes four legs. Takes up one leg. Up gets two legs and takes up three legs. Knocks down four legs and gets one leg back again.
    Answer: A man and a leg of mutton. He enters a house and sits on a three legged
    Anthony Mac Cormack