Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived in Cloneymee a man named Kearney. He was a farmer and he had a 'meitheal' making hay one Sunday evening in the month of September. They had 'cutins'. Little grass cock made of most of the hay and were preparing to go home, when a fairy blast came sweeping from an old fort and lifted each cock high in the air, where it whirling around and around.
    One of the men had a two pronged fork in his hand and he ran and stuck it in one of the cocks. Saying at the same time, You won't take this anyway. A piercing shriek rose from the spot where he stuck the fork and a little man with a huge head came forth, bleeding profusely in the leg where he had been stuck.
    This little man lived for many years in the neighbourhood after that.
    Kevin Kearney