Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds most commonly found in our district are the robin, black-bird, thrush wren and many others.
    The birds that go from us in Winter are the cuckoo, swallow, and others that are unable to withstand the severity of the Winter in this country. They go to Africa and Spain. They go to countries in the Torrid zone and they are called migratory birds. The cuckoo is a very unnatural kind of a bird. In the nest of a lark she lays her eggs, and makes no nest of her own.
    The old bird sits three weeks on the eggs until the young birds are out. They take great pains in building their nests in order to make them very comfortable and warm for their young. The materials of the nests usually consist of moss and feathers, and the nest is surrounded with branches or twigs on the outside, so that they may be as private as possible.
    It is a shame for children to rob or plunder birds' nests for they deprive them of their homes which they built with patience and with trouble.
    Maisie Gibney