School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. (continued from previous page)
    woman who made him a helpless prey to the police. Her name was Maura Walsh, she lived in a little one-roomed house always neatly thatched, and being near the bog never wanted the comfort of a good fire. Her way of living was mostly to travel with a basket and sell such small wares as scapulars, rosary-beads and other objects of piety. She travelled for weeks, and she dearly loved the nomadic life.
    She often slept under the stars, and her pillow was the grass beneath some shady tree.
    You can just imagine her bending over the fire of some kindly farmer's kitchen and seated on a creepy stool bending her body to and fro, in rythm as it were to the subject of her tale while all listened attentively. Someone would then put in, "so you captured "Petticoat Loose" Maura, "Well it was time some-one did so, for the scoundrel was the terror of Glen." Jack Harney, the farmer would then wink as if he doubted the old woman's sanity.
    "Tell us how you did it Maura" they all exclaimed "Well, dear me, sure I was younger then than I am now, and I would think nothing of walking twenty miles a day," Maura began, But it was near the end of Lent, and I called at a farmhouse that was near the Glen. The woman of the house was an old friend of mine and she
    Delia Harrington