Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

married before Lent came in.
    GOOD FRIDAY:
    If a child goes barefooted on that day he will get no thorn in his foot during the Summer. If he gets a thorn in his foot and if he takes it out and bite the top of it his foot will not bleed or pain him. If you cast a garment on Good Friday you will not be liable to catch a cold during the Summer. People do no work on Good Friday. They pray fervently at 3 p.m because at that hour, Our Lord died. The sun darkens at that hour also.
    Potatoes sown on Good Friday will be a good crop. Eggs laid on Good Friday are always marked for Easter Sunday.
    EASTER SUNDAY
    If you rise before the sun rises on Easter Sunday and wash you face with the dew you will not get sunburn during the year. The sun dances with delight on this morning. The egg-shells left on Easter Sunday are kept to decorate the May Bush on May Day.
    Úna Ní Póllain
    An Eiscir, Co. Uíbh Fhailí