Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people used to go barefooted until they were able to earn their living, which was about fifteen years old. Nowadays, children go barefooted in the Summer. It is said locally, that the water in which a dead person's feet is washed should never be thrown on a pass-way. Water in which the feet are washed at night should always be thrown out. When throwing it out you should stand three yards outside the threshold of the door.
    Boots are repaired locally. There are about three cobblers in this district. Clogs were worn in this district by all the working people. Large ugly feet are called "spagues".
    Séamuis O Póllain
    An Eiscir, Co. Uíbh Fhailí