Scoil: Moate (1)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Gríbhthín
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0745, Leathanach 199B

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0745, Leathanach 199B

Ar an leathanach seo

1. You cannot put an old head on young shoulders. A green Christmas makes a fat graveyard. It is a good horse that doesn't make a stumble. A windy day is not the day for the scollops. An excuse is nearer to a woman than her praisgin. You cannot have two sides of a story. It is as good for the goose as it is for the gander. You cannot whistle and chew meal at the same time. A rolling stone gathers no moss. Its for his own good the cat purs. The relapse is worse than the first fever. You cannot put a square peg in a round hole. Health is better than riches. Waste not want not. A stitch in time saves nine. A wet and a wind May fills the haggard with corn and hay. A wet and a windy July brings many a tear to the farmer's eye. A good wife is better than a fortune. When the cat is away the mice can play.
    Michael Davis
  2. A stitch in time saves nine.