School: Moate (2) (roll number 10884)

An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    I was loosening the chains" replied the spirit. "And where were you at the third knock?" "I was just here."
    The son begged the priest to remove him (the old boy) as quickly as possible, as he was a terrible sight, burning and glowing red. But the priest said that he was unable to put him back. All he (the priest) could do was to lock him into a room in the castle, where he is supposed to be still.
    About six years a local tradesman, Mr Duffy was working at a grate in the Castle. While so doing he found three skeletons. Even later a man is supposed to have visited the room where the spirit was "locked up". Along the wall were spikes on which hung chains etc of iron. One of those fell on the man and seriously injured him, and at the same time a black rat ran around the room - the man carried a candle, with which to show him light.
    It is suposed that once every year, on the 7th of July a black rat appears and is supposed to be an evil spirit in the shape of a rat.
    Liam P. Mac Coiligh
    Múinteoir