Scoil: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

An Grianán, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some people put them in a shed or barn. After a week or so when the cuts are healed and dried up the seed potatoes are fit or ready to be planted.
    When the potatoes are about three weeks sown the farmer bush -harrows the drills, before the buds of the potatoes reach the top of the soil. Then he puts up new soil on the drills, and this soil enables the potatoes to grow more quickly. After a further three weeks when the potatoes are about three inches above the drills the farmer grubs the valleys of the drills with a grubber. The grubber has long iron prongs and it tears out the weeds, and leaves the soil loose. Then the potatoes are moulded. After about a month or so if there are weeds in the potatoes they have to be weeded.
    When the potatoes are fully grown or nearly so they are sprayed, to keep away the blight.